Heraldry Society Fellows and Honorary Fellows

The Fellowship is the highest honour which the Society can bestow, and is a recognition of outstanding achievement in connection with the art and science of heraldry. 

The neck insignia worn by an Honorary Fellow of the Society. A Fellow wears the same but with the addition of a yellow stripe on the ribbon

The Faculty of Fellows, in  admitting a new member, takes into particular consideration published work and distinction in the field of  education.  In accordance with the Society’s articles, only a member of the Society can be made a Fellow.  The number of Fellows is limited to 50.

The Honorary Fellowship can be awarded  both to  members and to non members. These individuals  will have, over a long period of time, provided outstanding service to the Society and/or to heraldry in general.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF FELLOWS with dates of election

Dr Adrian P Ailes 1st April 1992
Ms Drusilla Armitage 26th September 2000
Prof Gerard Brault 21st February 1977
Mr Ralph Brocklebank 9th February 2009
Mr John Campbell-Kease 1st October 2001
Mr D Hubert B Chesshyre 7th February 1990
Mr John Ferguson 22nd November 2001
Dr Paul A Fox 8th January 2018
Dr Andrew Gray 21st January 2015
Mr Stephen Friar 30th March 1994
Mr Cecil R Humphery-Smith 20th April 1960
Mr Anthony Ll Jones 22nd November 1999
Mr Keith Lovell 10th February 2004
Mr Robert Meeds 8th January 2018
Dr Kenneth Mourin 10th February 2004
Mr L Edward Rothwell 4th January 1972
Dr Michael P Siddons 26th June 1996
Mr Stephen Slater 9th February 2009
Mr Roland Simons 8th January 2018
Mr Anthony Wood 4th July 1979
Mr Thomas Woodcock 26th June 1996

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF  HONORARY  FELLOWS with dates of election

Revd Dr John Andrew 7th May 1997
Mr Graham F Beck 11th June 1980
Mr David E Butterworth 2nd February 2000
Mrs Ann Buttimore 11th December 1980
Mr Ian L Campbell 7th May 1997
Mrs Pat Campbell-Kease 20th February 2001
Mr S Patrick Cracroft-Brennan 9th March 1988
Mr Martin J Davies 7th May 1997
Mrs Ann Esslemont 11th February 2003
Mr Peter M Field 23rd August 1989
Mr Alan Fennely
Mrs Muriel Gardner (nee Heath) 19th July 1961
Mr D Peter F Giles 7th May 1997
Dr Malcolm Golin 11th February 2003
Mr A H Hamilton-Hopkins 26th March 1986
Mr Robert S Harrison 18th September 1996
Mrs Martine Hodson (nee Sweeney) 11th December 1980
Mr Michael R W Holmes 8th February 1995
Mr Kay Holmes 17th June 1987
Mr David S Hopkinson 12th February 2000
Mr David C Hubber 2nd May 2001
Mr Graeme Jebb 16th September 1992
Mr Melvyn Jeremiah 12th May 2014
Dr Bernard Juby 6th June 1989
Mr Darrel E Kennedy 7th May 1997
Mr J L Kirby Jr 1st June 1988
Mr David M Krause 19th October 1988
Mr Colin Lee 2nd February 2000
Mr J David Lee 7th May 1997
The Rt Hon the Lord Lingfield 17th June 1987
Mr Henry S Lynn Jr 7th May 1997
Mr James McCready 7th May 1997
Mr Ken A Porter 3rd February 1999
Mr Adrian de Redman 11th February 2003
Major J C Riley
Miss Mary Rose Rogers 9th April 1986
John Tunesi of Liongam 5th September 2016
Jane Tunesi of Liongam 5th September 2016
Mr Robert Watt 7th May 1997
Mr David V White 12th May 2014
Share